Keywords

Shea butter


Advertisements
Trademetro.net Trade Leads / Agriculture, Food & Beverage / Fats, Oils & Waxes



Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory colored natural fat extracted from the seed of the African shea tree by crushing and boiling. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and salve. Shea nuts are primarily grown in West and Central Africa in the semi-arid Sahel,referred to by traders as the "Shea Belt". Vitellaria paradoxa and Vitellaria nilotica are the two main varieties. Vitellaria paradoxa is exported in the largest volume and grows throughout the West African region.



Vitellaria nilotica is produced primarily in northern Uganda and southern Sudan. Shea nut products, the solid fat (butter or


stearin) and the liquid oil (olein), are ideal for use as raw materials in cooking oil, margarine, cosmetics, soap, detergents and candles, but it has found its primary market niche as a substitute for cocoa butter in the chocolate and confectionery industry.



  Advertisements  
   


Posted by Ekene EZIAGULU
e-MailContact company
Company
Genuchie King Investment Company Limited
Address 12 Mortune Avenue, Valley Estate, Dopemu
City & ZIP
Ikeja
Country
Nigeria
Phone
For registered Members only.
Fax
For registered Members only.
Key Customers / Clientele
Company Profile Genuchie King Investment Company Limited is a budding export agency of raw, semi-processed and processed commodities and solid minerals, with a keen eye on delivering on the quality and quantity specified by our clients, in a timely manner!
URLFor registered Members only.
Rating (0 reviews)
Popular tags
Keywords (seperated by comma)Shea butter
Product SpecificationsBased on the level of refining done and contamination present, shea butter is now classified into five grades: A (raw or unrefined, extracted using water), B (refined), C (highly refined and extracted with solvents such as hexane), D (lowest uncontaminated grade), E (with contaminants). Commercial grades are A, B, C. The color of raw (grade A) butter ranges from cream (like whipped butter) to grayish yellow, and it has a nutty aroma which is removed in the other grades. Grade C is pure white. Grade A retains the most natural vitamins, especially vitamin A and vitamin E, which are partially lost in the other grades.

Industry CategoryAgriculture
Quality/Safety Certifications
Delivery Lead TimeThirty days after receipt of confirmed letter of credit
Payment & Price TermsConfirmed Letter of Credit
My OffersConfirmed Letter of Credit, USD 3,800- 4,000 per metric tonne
Product Portfolio / Other Products
CustomersWorld
Detailed Company Introduction
FOB Price & PortUSD 3,800- 4,000 per metric tonne, Lagos Port
Packaging Detailspacked in 20 pound dark plastic sacks or 50 kilo dark plastic containers.

Our TeamEkene Eziagulu
Web SiteFor registered Members only.

View Reviews and Comments

 Leave a comment *login-required
     
Title  
 
Comment  
 
Code  
    
   

Product Details
Product id 308719
Visits  132
Date 2011.10.21
 

Execution time:0.076973915100098